October 19, 2017

Past Champions

World Championships

2017, July, Buffalo, New York – 30 Boats
1st – Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
2nd – Travis Odenbach, Webster, NY
3rd – Jeff Todd, Annapolis, MD
4th – Mike Marshall, Jamestown, RI
5th – Zeke Horowitz, Annapolis, MD
2017, June, Scheveningen, The Netherlands – 39 boats
1st – Nic Bol, The Netherlands
2nd – Jean Michel Lautier, The Netherlands
3rd – Hans Duetz, The Netherlands
4th – Lisanne Nijdam, The Netherlands
5th – Reiner Brockerhoff, France
2016, August, Kingston, Canada – 41 boats
1st – Michael Marshall, USA
2nd – Chris Doyle, USA
3rd – Jeffrey Todd, USA
4th – Travis Odenbach, USA
5th – Brad Julian, USA
2015 July, Travemünde, Germany – 43 boats
1st – Chris Doyle, USA
2nd – Jean-Michel Lautier, Netherlands
3rd – Reinerchri Brockerhoff, France
4th – Martin Menzner, Germany
5th – Mike Farrington, Cayman Islands
2014 April, Deneysville, South Africa – 43 boats
1st – David Rae, South Africa
2nd – Henry Daniels, South Africa
3rd – Mike Farrington, Cayman Islands
4th – Stafano Marcia, South Africa
5th – Rob Willcox, South Africa
2013 October, Newport, RI – 71 boats
1st – Allan Terhune, Arnold, MD
2nd – Brad Julian, Annapolis, MD
3rd – Mark Foster, Ingleside, TX
4th – Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
5th – Benz Faget, Metairie, LA
2012 June, Brittany, France – 21 boats
1st – Jean Queveau, France
2nd – Wouter Kollmann, Netherlands
3rd – Ivo Kok, Netherlands
4th – Mike Farrington, Cayman Islands
5th – Serge Raphalen, France
2011 October, New Orleans, LA – 64 boats
1st – Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
2nd – Jim Barnash, Rochester, NY
3rd – Allan Terhune, Arnold, MD
4th – Fred Hunger, Rock River, OH
5th – Terry Flynn, League City, TX
2010 June, The Netherlands – 38 boats
1st – Nic Bol, The Netherlands
2nd – Eelco Blok, The Netherlands
3rd – John den Engelsman, The Netherlands
4th – Ronald Veraar, The Netherlands
5th – Jeroen van der Velden, The Netherlands
2008 August, Rochester, NY – 104 boats
1st – Greg Fisher, Annapolis, MD
2nd – Anthony Kotoun, Newport, RI
3rd – Phil Wehrheim, Rochester, NY
4th – Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
5th – Bill Hardesty, San Diego, CA
2004 May, Annapolis, Maryland – 130 boats
1st – Alec Cutler, Annapolis, MD
2nd – John den Engelsman, Netherlands
3rd – Dave Van Cleef, Annapolis, MD
4th – Henry Filter, Stevensville, MD
5th – Scott Nixon, Annapolis, MD
2003, Trieste, Italy – 58 boats
1st – John den Engelsman, Netherlands
2nd – Kim Christensen, Denmark
3rd – Nick Bol, Netherlands
4th – Gabrielle Benussi, Italy
5th – Lorenzo Bressani, Italy
2002 October, Corpus Christi, TX – 60 boats
1st – Terry Flynn, Shore Acres, TX
2nd – Bill Drahiem, Rockwall, TX
3rd – Ian Ainslie, South Africa
4th – Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
5th – Greg Fisher, Annapolis, MD
1999 August, Cleveland, OH – 67 boats1st – Mark Foster, Corpus Cristi, TX
2nd – Lars Hansen, Minnetonka, MN
3rd – Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
4th – Terry Flynn, Houston, TX
5th – Marvin Beckman, TX
1996 September, Fort Worth, TX – 65 boats1st – Paul Foerster, RCYC
2nd – Darden/Rogers, Fort Worth, TX
3rd – Jay Lutz, Houston, TX
4th – Marvin Beckman, TX
5th – Roland Arthur, Fort Worth, TX
1994 Annapolis, MD – 75 boats1st – Chris Larson, Annapolis, MD
2nd – Peter Merrifield, Dallas, TX
3rd – Doug Clark, Marblehead, MA
4th – Bill Draheim, Plano, TX
5th – David Fagan, Annapolis, MD